Fastball horizontal break
- 2026 actual
- —
- SP · chosen
- 8.5 in
- RP forecast
- 8.4 in
| Scenario | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | GB% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP · chosen | 4.09 | 1.27 | 25.3% | 9.2% | 37.4% |
| RP | 3.63 | 1.23 | 27.4% | 9.5% | 39.4% |
| Component | 2026 actual | SP forecast | RP forecast | Chosen role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw stuff | ||||
| Fastball horizontal break | — | 8.5 in | 8.4 in | 8.5 in |
| Fastball induced vertical break | — | 17.8 in | 17.9 in | 17.8 in |
| Primary fastball velocity | — | 94.1 mph | 94.7 mph | 94.1 mph |
| First secondary movement | — | 5.6 in | 5.8 in | 5.6 in |
| Second secondary movement | — | 12.9 in | 13.0 in | 12.9 in |
| Stuff+ | 104 | 102 | 103 | 102 |
| Primary fastball Stuff+ | — | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| First secondary Stuff+ | — | 105 | 105 | 105 |
| Second secondary Stuff+ | — | 102 | 103 | 102 |
| Command | ||||
| PLoc+ | — | 97 | 97 | 97 |
| Zone rate | 44.4% | 46.1% | 45.9% | 46.1% |
| Hitter reaction | ||||
| Chase rate | 30.0% | 29.7% | 30.3% | 29.7% |
| Whiff rate | 30.0% | 28.8% | 30.6% | 28.8% |
| Contact | ||||
| Barrel rate | 6.7% | 7.6% | 6.1% | 7.6% |
| Ground-ball rate | 37.3% | 37.4% | 39.4% | 37.4% |
| Hard-hit rate | 38.3% | 39.5% | 37.1% | 39.5% |
| HR/FB above expected | — | 0.1 pp | 0.1 pp | 0.1 pp |
| Results | ||||
| Walk rate | 11.2% | 9.2% | 9.5% | 9.2% |
| Strikeout rate | 26.8% | 25.3% | 27.4% | 25.3% |
| Usage | ||||
| Breaking-ball usage | — | 29.3% | 29.9% | 29.3% |
| All fastball usage | — | 55.8% | 55.8% | 55.8% |
| Primary fastball usage | — | 42.5% | 43.1% | 42.5% |
| Offspeed usage | — | 15.1% | 14.2% | 15.1% |
| Other pitch usage | — | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| First secondary usage | — | 25.4% | 26.6% | 25.4% |
| Second secondary usage | — | 15.1% | 14.3% | 15.1% |