Fastball horizontal break
- 2026 actual
- —
- SP · chosen
- 10.8 in
- RP forecast
- 10.7 in
| Scenario | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | GB% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP · chosen | 3.85 | 1.26 | 22.6% | 7.9% | 51.4% |
| RP | 3.39 | 1.22 | 24.7% | 8.1% | 53.4% |
| Component | 2026 actual | SP forecast | RP forecast | Chosen role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw stuff | ||||
| Fastball horizontal break | — | 10.8 in | 10.7 in | 10.8 in |
| Fastball induced vertical break | — | 4.3 in | 4.3 in | 4.3 in |
| Primary fastball velocity | — | 92.9 mph | 93.5 mph | 92.9 mph |
| First secondary movement | — | 7.7 in | 7.8 in | 7.7 in |
| Second secondary movement | — | 16.1 in | 16.2 in | 16.1 in |
| Stuff+ | 102 | 102 | 103 | 102 |
| Primary fastball Stuff+ | — | 104 | 106 | 104 |
| First secondary Stuff+ | — | 103 | 104 | 103 |
| Second secondary Stuff+ | — | 99 | 100 | 99 |
| Command | ||||
| PLoc+ | — | 102 | 102 | 102 |
| Zone rate | 46.8% | 47.6% | 47.4% | 47.6% |
| Hitter reaction | ||||
| Chase rate | 30.2% | 29.3% | 29.9% | 29.3% |
| Whiff rate | 25.0% | 24.8% | 26.6% | 24.8% |
| Contact | ||||
| Barrel rate | 2.4% | 6.7% | 5.2% | 6.7% |
| Ground-ball rate | 49.8% | 51.4% | 53.4% | 51.4% |
| Hard-hit rate | 29.8% | 36.9% | 34.5% | 36.9% |
| HR/FB above expected | — | 0.1 pp | 0.1 pp | 0.1 pp |
| Results | ||||
| Walk rate | 7.6% | 7.9% | 8.1% | 7.9% |
| Strikeout rate | 24.0% | 22.6% | 24.7% | 22.6% |
| Usage | ||||
| Breaking-ball usage | — | 28.7% | 29.3% | 28.7% |
| All fastball usage | — | 58.9% | 59.0% | 58.9% |
| Primary fastball usage | — | 20.3% | 20.9% | 20.3% |
| Offspeed usage | — | 12.9% | 12.0% | 12.9% |
| Other pitch usage | — | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| First secondary usage | — | 21.1% | 22.3% | 21.1% |
| Second secondary usage | — | 18.1% | 17.3% | 18.1% |