Fastball horizontal break
- 2026 actual
- —
- SP · chosen
- 14.2 in
- RP forecast
- 14.1 in
| Scenario | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | GB% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP · chosen | 4.30 | 1.33 | 22.9% | 9.2% | 43.4% |
| RP | 3.84 | 1.29 | 24.9% | 9.5% | 45.4% |
| Component | 2026 actual | SP forecast | RP forecast | Chosen role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw stuff | ||||
| Fastball horizontal break | — | 14.2 in | 14.1 in | 14.2 in |
| Fastball induced vertical break | — | 11.5 in | 11.6 in | 11.5 in |
| Primary fastball velocity | — | 96.0 mph | 96.6 mph | 96.0 mph |
| First secondary movement | — | 17.4 in | 17.5 in | 17.4 in |
| Second secondary movement | — | 17.7 in | 17.8 in | 17.7 in |
| Stuff+ | 104 | 102 | 103 | 102 |
| Primary fastball Stuff+ | — | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| First secondary Stuff+ | — | 107 | 108 | 107 |
| Second secondary Stuff+ | — | 99 | 100 | 99 |
| Command | ||||
| PLoc+ | — | 101 | 101 | 101 |
| Zone rate | 48.0% | 48.6% | 48.4% | 48.6% |
| Hitter reaction | ||||
| Chase rate | 31.3% | 29.6% | 30.2% | 29.6% |
| Whiff rate | 23.0% | 23.6% | 25.4% | 23.6% |
| Contact | ||||
| Barrel rate | 8.7% | 8.0% | 6.5% | 8.0% |
| Ground-ball rate | 45.1% | 43.4% | 45.4% | 43.4% |
| Hard-hit rate | 38.7% | 40.6% | 38.2% | 40.6% |
| HR/FB above expected | — | 0.3 pp | 0.3 pp | 0.3 pp |
| Results | ||||
| Walk rate | 11.4% | 9.2% | 9.5% | 9.2% |
| Strikeout rate | 24.0% | 22.9% | 24.9% | 22.9% |
| Usage | ||||
| Breaking-ball usage | — | 29.0% | 29.5% | 29.0% |
| All fastball usage | — | 63.9% | 63.9% | 63.9% |
| Primary fastball usage | — | 22.8% | 23.4% | 22.8% |
| Offspeed usage | — | 6.6% | 5.7% | 6.6% |
| Other pitch usage | — | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| First secondary usage | — | 22.8% | 24.0% | 22.8% |
| Second secondary usage | — | 21.3% | 20.5% | 21.3% |