Fastball horizontal break
- 2026 actual
- —
- SP · chosen
- 6.0 in
- RP forecast
- 6.0 in
Saved source inputs unavailable
| Scenario | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | GB% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP · chosen | 4.02 | 1.25 | 25.8% | 8.6% | 40.0% |
| RP | 3.56 | 1.21 | 27.9% | 8.9% | 42.0% |
| Component | 2026 actual | SP forecast | RP forecast | Chosen role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw stuff | ||||
| Fastball horizontal break | — | 6.0 in | 6.0 in | 6.0 in |
| Fastball induced vertical break | — | 18.6 in | 18.6 in | 18.6 in |
| Primary fastball velocity | — | 97.1 mph | 97.7 mph | 97.1 mph |
| First secondary movement | — | 6.1 in | 6.2 in | 6.1 in |
| Second secondary movement | — | 12.3 in | 12.4 in | 12.3 in |
| Stuff+ | 100 | 101 | 102 | 101 |
| Primary fastball Stuff+ | — | 101 | 103 | 101 |
| First secondary Stuff+ | — | 101 | 102 | 101 |
| Second secondary Stuff+ | — | 103 | 104 | 103 |
| Command | ||||
| PLoc+ | — | 95 | 95 | 95 |
| Zone rate | 48.7% | 48.5% | 48.2% | 48.5% |
| Hitter reaction | ||||
| Chase rate | 28.3% | 29.3% | 29.9% | 29.3% |
| Whiff rate | 27.4% | 27.1% | 28.9% | 27.1% |
| Contact | ||||
| Barrel rate | 9.1% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 8.1% |
| Ground-ball rate | 35.6% | 40.0% | 42.0% | 40.0% |
| Hard-hit rate | 45.4% | 41.5% | 39.1% | 41.5% |
| HR/FB above expected | — | 0.2 pp | 0.2 pp | 0.2 pp |
| Results | ||||
| Walk rate | 10.2% | 8.6% | 8.9% | 8.6% |
| Strikeout rate | 27.4% | 25.8% | 27.9% | 25.8% |
| Usage | ||||
| Breaking-ball usage | — | 13.0% | 13.6% | 13.0% |
| All fastball usage | — | 67.7% | 67.8% | 67.7% |
| Primary fastball usage | — | 41.8% | 42.4% | 41.8% |
| Offspeed usage | — | 19.2% | 18.3% | 19.2% |
| Other pitch usage | — | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| First secondary usage | — | 22.8% | 24.0% | 22.8% |
| Second secondary usage | — | 18.3% | 17.5% | 18.3% |