Fastball horizontal break
- 2026 actual
- —
- SP · chosen
- 11.4 in
- RP forecast
- 11.4 in
| Scenario | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | GB% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP · chosen | 4.38 | 1.38 | 21.3% | 9.8% | 46.6% |
| RP | 3.92 | 1.34 | 23.4% | 10.1% | 48.6% |
| Component | 2026 actual | SP forecast | RP forecast | Chosen role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw stuff | ||||
| Fastball horizontal break | — | 11.4 in | 11.4 in | 11.4 in |
| Fastball induced vertical break | — | 11.1 in | 11.1 in | 11.1 in |
| Primary fastball velocity | — | 96.1 mph | 96.7 mph | 96.1 mph |
| First secondary movement | — | 14.2 in | 14.3 in | 14.2 in |
| Second secondary movement | — | 7.4 in | 7.5 in | 7.4 in |
| Stuff+ | 96 | 99 | 100 | 99 |
| Primary fastball Stuff+ | — | 101 | 103 | 101 |
| First secondary Stuff+ | — | 99 | 100 | 99 |
| Second secondary Stuff+ | — | 101 | 101 | 101 |
| Command | ||||
| PLoc+ | — | 99 | 99 | 99 |
| Zone rate | 43.9% | 46.3% | 46.1% | 46.3% |
| Hitter reaction | ||||
| Chase rate | 26.9% | 28.3% | 28.9% | 28.3% |
| Whiff rate | 23.9% | 24.6% | 26.3% | 24.6% |
| Contact | ||||
| Barrel rate | 5.9% | 7.5% | 6.0% | 7.5% |
| Ground-ball rate | 47.5% | 46.6% | 48.6% | 46.6% |
| Hard-hit rate | 35.3% | 38.9% | 36.5% | 38.9% |
| HR/FB above expected | — | 0.2 pp | 0.2 pp | 0.2 pp |
| Results | ||||
| Walk rate | 13.6% | 9.8% | 10.1% | 9.8% |
| Strikeout rate | 19.7% | 21.3% | 23.4% | 21.3% |
| Usage | ||||
| Breaking-ball usage | — | 36.5% | 37.1% | 36.5% |
| All fastball usage | — | 53.6% | 53.6% | 53.6% |
| Primary fastball usage | — | 25.7% | 26.3% | 25.7% |
| Offspeed usage | — | 10.4% | 9.5% | 10.4% |
| Other pitch usage | — | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| First secondary usage | — | 23.9% | 25.1% | 23.9% |
| Second secondary usage | — | 20.8% | 20.0% | 20.8% |