Fastball horizontal break
- 2026 actual
- —
- SP forecast
- 13.9 in
- RP · chosen
- 13.8 in
Saved source inputs unavailable
| Scenario | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | GB% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP | 3.89 | 1.32 | 24.9% | 9.9% | 52.1% |
| RP · chosen | 3.43 | 1.28 | 27.0% | 10.2% | 54.1% |
| Component | 2026 actual | SP forecast | RP forecast | Chosen role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw stuff | ||||
| Fastball horizontal break | — | 13.9 in | 13.8 in | 13.8 in |
| Fastball induced vertical break | — | 6.6 in | 6.6 in | 6.6 in |
| Primary fastball velocity | — | 98.0 mph | 98.6 mph | 98.6 mph |
| First secondary movement | — | 10.9 in | 11.0 in | 11.0 in |
| Second secondary movement | — | — * | — * | — |
| Stuff+ | 112 | 105 | 107 | 107 |
| Primary fastball Stuff+ | — | 103 | 105 | 105 |
| First secondary Stuff+ | — | 110 | 111 | 111 |
| Second secondary Stuff+ | — | — * | — * | — |
| Command | ||||
| PLoc+ | — | 88 | 88 | 88 |
| Zone rate | 47.9% | 49.0% | 48.8% | 48.8% |
| Hitter reaction | ||||
| Chase rate | 26.8% | 27.3% | 27.9% | 27.9% |
| Whiff rate | 26.8% | 27.2% | 28.9% | 28.9% |
| Contact | ||||
| Barrel rate | 2.0% | 7.0% | 5.4% | 5.4% |
| Ground-ball rate | 54.6% | 52.1% | 54.1% | 54.1% |
| Hard-hit rate | 34.9% | 41.0% | 38.6% | 38.6% |
| HR/FB above expected | — | 0.3 pp | 0.3 pp | 0.3 pp |
| Results | ||||
| Walk rate | 8.5% | 9.9% | 10.2% | 10.2% |
| Strikeout rate | 26.4% | 24.9% | 27.0% | 27.0% |
| Usage | ||||
| Breaking-ball usage | — | 37.9% | 38.5% | 38.5% |
| All fastball usage | — | 59.8% | 59.8% | 59.8% |
| Primary fastball usage | — | 54.6% | 55.2% | 55.2% |
| Offspeed usage | — | 2.5% | 1.6% | 1.6% |
| Other pitch usage | — | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| First secondary usage | — | 34.0% | 35.2% | 35.2% |
| Second secondary usage | — | — * | — * | — |