Fastball horizontal break
- 2026 actual
- —
- SP forecast
- 6.5 in
- RP · chosen
- 6.5 in
| Scenario | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | GB% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP | 2.88 | 1.07 | 37.8% | 9.7% | 42.3% |
| RP · chosen | 2.42 | 1.03 | 39.9% | 10.0% | 44.3% |
| Component | 2026 actual | SP forecast | RP forecast | Chosen role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw stuff | ||||
| Fastball horizontal break | — | 6.5 in | 6.5 in | 6.5 in |
| Fastball induced vertical break | — | 16.4 in | 16.5 in | 16.5 in |
| Primary fastball velocity | — | 100.6 mph | 101.2 mph | 101.2 mph |
| First secondary movement | — | 10.2 in | 10.4 in | 10.4 in |
| Second secondary movement | — | — * | — * | — |
| Stuff+ | 120 | 110 | 111 | 111 |
| Primary fastball Stuff+ | — | 111 | 113 | 113 |
| First secondary Stuff+ | — | 110 | 110 | 110 |
| Second secondary Stuff+ | — | — * | — * | — |
| Command | ||||
| PLoc+ | — | 90 | 90 | 90 |
| Zone rate | 45.0% | 47.0% | 46.8% | 46.8% |
| Hitter reaction | ||||
| Chase rate | 36.1% | 33.6% | 34.2% | 34.2% |
| Whiff rate | 45.2% | 39.3% | 41.1% | 41.1% |
| Contact | ||||
| Barrel rate | 7.0% | 7.9% | 6.4% | 6.4% |
| Ground-ball rate | 47.0% | 42.3% | 44.3% | 44.3% |
| Hard-hit rate | 28.7% | 38.5% | 36.1% | 36.1% |
| HR/FB above expected | — | -0.0 pp | -0.0 pp | -0.0 pp |
| Results | ||||
| Walk rate | 9.5% | 9.7% | 10.0% | 10.0% |
| Strikeout rate | 47.3% | 37.8% | 39.9% | 39.9% |
| Usage | ||||
| Breaking-ball usage | — | 46.4% | 47.0% | 47.0% |
| All fastball usage | — | 50.3% | 50.3% | 50.3% |
| Primary fastball usage | — | 45.7% | 46.2% | 46.2% |
| Offspeed usage | — | 4.0% | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Other pitch usage | — | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| First secondary usage | — | 42.6% | 43.9% | 43.9% |
| Second secondary usage | — | — * | — * | — |