Fastball horizontal break
- 2026 actual
- —
- SP · chosen
- 15.0 in
- RP forecast
- 14.9 in
| Scenario | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | GB% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP · chosen | 4.02 | 1.31 | 22.9% | 8.8% | 51.2% |
| RP | 3.56 | 1.27 | 25.0% | 9.0% | 53.2% |
| Component | 2026 actual | SP forecast | RP forecast | Chosen role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw stuff | ||||
| Fastball horizontal break | — | 15.0 in | 14.9 in | 15.0 in |
| Fastball induced vertical break | — | 7.7 in | 7.7 in | 7.7 in |
| Primary fastball velocity | — | 97.8 mph | 98.4 mph | 97.8 mph |
| First secondary movement | — | 16.9 in | 17.1 in | 16.9 in |
| Second secondary movement | — | 15.5 in | 15.6 in | 15.5 in |
| Stuff+ | 100 | 101 | 102 | 101 |
| Primary fastball Stuff+ | — | 103 | 105 | 103 |
| First secondary Stuff+ | — | 101 | 102 | 101 |
| Second secondary Stuff+ | — | 93 | 94 | 93 |
| Command | ||||
| PLoc+ | — | 105 | 105 | 105 |
| Zone rate | 45.6% | 47.4% | 47.2% | 47.4% |
| Hitter reaction | ||||
| Chase rate | 31.7% | 30.0% | 30.6% | 30.0% |
| Whiff rate | 27.7% | 26.4% | 28.2% | 26.4% |
| Contact | ||||
| Barrel rate | 5.4% | 7.3% | 5.8% | 7.3% |
| Ground-ball rate | 55.9% | 51.2% | 53.2% | 51.2% |
| Hard-hit rate | 35.2% | 39.7% | 37.2% | 39.7% |
| HR/FB above expected | — | 0.1 pp | 0.1 pp | 0.1 pp |
| Results | ||||
| Walk rate | 10.9% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.8% |
| Strikeout rate | 22.7% | 22.9% | 25.0% | 22.9% |
| Usage | ||||
| Breaking-ball usage | — | 19.3% | 19.8% | 19.3% |
| All fastball usage | — | 52.9% | 52.9% | 52.9% |
| Primary fastball usage | — | 32.0% | 32.6% | 32.0% |
| Offspeed usage | — | 29.7% | 28.8% | 29.7% |
| Other pitch usage | — | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.4% |
| First secondary usage | — | 28.9% | 30.2% | 28.9% |
| Second secondary usage | — | 18.2% | 17.4% | 18.2% |