Fastball horizontal break
- 2026 actual
- —
- SP · chosen
- 10.3 in
- RP forecast
- 10.2 in
| Scenario | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | GB% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP · chosen | 3.98 | 1.24 | 25.0% | 7.8% | 43.7% |
| RP | 3.52 | 1.20 | 27.1% | 8.1% | 45.7% |
| Component | 2026 actual | SP forecast | RP forecast | Chosen role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw stuff | ||||
| Fastball horizontal break | — | 10.3 in | 10.2 in | 10.3 in |
| Fastball induced vertical break | — | 15.7 in | 15.7 in | 15.7 in |
| Primary fastball velocity | — | 94.1 mph | 94.7 mph | 94.1 mph |
| First secondary movement | — | 18.4 in | 18.6 in | 18.4 in |
| Second secondary movement | — | 11.3 in | 11.5 in | 11.3 in |
| Stuff+ | 103 | 101 | 102 | 101 |
| Primary fastball Stuff+ | — | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| First secondary Stuff+ | — | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| Second secondary Stuff+ | — | 105 | 105 | 105 |
| Command | ||||
| PLoc+ | — | 105 | 105 | 105 |
| Zone rate | 46.4% | 47.6% | 47.4% | 47.6% |
| Hitter reaction | ||||
| Chase rate | 31.2% | 30.8% | 31.4% | 30.8% |
| Whiff rate | 23.5% | 26.2% | 28.0% | 26.2% |
| Contact | ||||
| Barrel rate | 10.6% | 8.4% | 6.9% | 8.4% |
| Ground-ball rate | 43.7% | 43.7% | 45.7% | 43.7% |
| Hard-hit rate | 39.9% | 39.2% | 36.8% | 39.2% |
| HR/FB above expected | — | 0.2 pp | 0.2 pp | 0.2 pp |
| Results | ||||
| Walk rate | 8.5% | 7.8% | 8.1% | 7.8% |
| Strikeout rate | 23.5% | 25.0% | 27.1% | 25.0% |
| Usage | ||||
| Breaking-ball usage | — | 29.2% | 29.7% | 29.2% |
| All fastball usage | — | 53.5% | 53.5% | 53.5% |
| Primary fastball usage | — | 32.5% | 33.1% | 32.5% |
| Offspeed usage | — | 17.9% | 17.0% | 17.9% |
| Other pitch usage | — | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.2% |
| First secondary usage | — | 18.8% | 20.0% | 18.8% |
| Second secondary usage | — | 17.9% | 17.1% | 17.9% |