Fastball horizontal break
- 2026 actual
- —
- SP · chosen
- 3.3 in
- RP forecast
- 3.2 in
| Scenario | ERA | WHIP | K% | BB% | GB% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SP · chosen | 3.97 | 1.27 | 24.6% | 8.7% | 45.4% |
| RP | 3.52 | 1.23 | 26.6% | 9.0% | 47.4% |
| Component | 2026 actual | SP forecast | RP forecast | Chosen role |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw stuff | ||||
| Fastball horizontal break | — | 3.3 in | 3.2 in | 3.3 in |
| Fastball induced vertical break | — | 17.3 in | 17.3 in | 17.3 in |
| Primary fastball velocity | — | 91.9 mph | 92.4 mph | 91.9 mph |
| First secondary movement | — | 9.4 in | 9.5 in | 9.4 in |
| Second secondary movement | — | 14.1 in | 14.3 in | 14.1 in |
| Stuff+ | 107 | 102 | 103 | 102 |
| Primary fastball Stuff+ | — | 102 | 104 | 102 |
| First secondary Stuff+ | — | 104 | 105 | 104 |
| Second secondary Stuff+ | — | 103 | 104 | 103 |
| Command | ||||
| PLoc+ | — | 99 | 99 | 99 |
| Zone rate | 47.8% | 49.1% | 48.9% | 49.1% |
| Hitter reaction | ||||
| Chase rate | 29.8% | 30.1% | 30.7% | 30.1% |
| Whiff rate | 25.9% | 26.8% | 28.5% | 26.8% |
| Contact | ||||
| Barrel rate | 7.0% | 7.7% | 6.2% | 7.7% |
| Ground-ball rate | 48.6% | 45.4% | 47.4% | 45.4% |
| Hard-hit rate | 38.7% | 37.3% | 34.9% | 37.3% |
| HR/FB above expected | — | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Results | ||||
| Walk rate | 11.5% | 8.7% | 9.0% | 8.7% |
| Strikeout rate | 24.8% | 24.6% | 26.6% | 24.6% |
| Usage | ||||
| Breaking-ball usage | — | 29.0% | 29.5% | 29.0% |
| All fastball usage | — | 51.8% | 51.8% | 51.8% |
| Primary fastball usage | — | 38.5% | 39.1% | 38.5% |
| Offspeed usage | — | 20.3% | 19.4% | 20.3% |
| Other pitch usage | — | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| First secondary usage | — | 20.0% | 21.2% | 20.0% |
| Second secondary usage | — | 17.3% | 16.5% | 17.3% |